Cork County Minor Board Preview

02 June, 2010

Cork County Minor Board Preview

As the Rochestown Park Hotel Non-Exam Co Minor Leagues are now coming towards the conclusion of the league series, places in the knock-out stages are now up for grabs.

In Group 1 in hurling Blackrock can book their place in the final if their trip to Kilgarvan this evening to take on Kerry is successful. Kerry at home could be a tough nut to crack as they showed in their comeback to take a point from their game with Na Piarsaigh but Blackrock will be alive to the danger and will be all out to go into their remaining game with Bishopstown with full points. Bishopstown although they lost their first game could have a major say in this group as they have outstanding games against Kerry and Blackrock and victories here would put them in a strong position whereas Na Piarsaigh have their league series completed but they will be watching the remaining results with interest and a slip up by any of the other sides could leave the door open for them.

Group 2 is also on a knife edge as Courcey Rvs, Kilbrittain and Valley Rvs are on level points with the other three teams in the group a further two points behind so with two rounds to go it is still all to play for.

In Group 3 (12 a-side) table-toppers St Finbarrs meet Carrigaline while other contenders Donoughmore are at away to Mayfield both on this evening with Douglas, who are also in a strong position, travelling to Ballyanley tomorrow evening where they will face Inniscarra.

Group 4 (12 a-side) sees leaders Kilmeen/Kilbree away to Ballincollig with Cobh having home advantage against Clondrohid and Ballinascarthy at home to Clonakilty all on tomorrow afternoon.

In Group 1a Football its down to the last round where Carrigaline travel to Ballincollig to take on the home side and a win for the visitors would see them go through while Bishopstown are at home to Douglas, who are like Carrigaline in need of a victory, with the outstanding game in this group featuring St Michaels and Bishopstown scheduled for later in the week and a victory here for St Michaels could still see them involved depending on the results of the other games.

In Group 1b, Valley Rvs are assured of a place in the Semi-Final with the second side to go through still up for grabs.

In Group 2a (12 a-side) it is between Ilen Rvs, Cill na Martra and Donoughmore for the two places on offer and this week Cill na Martra are away to Donoughmore while Ilen Rvs travel to Dunmanway to take on Sam Maguires

Group 2b (12 a-side) is also an interesting one which sees Erins Own in pole position with full points from three games but Newmarket. Delanys and Clyda Rvs are in close proximity and with Erins Own to play both Newmarket and Delanys and Clyda Rvs meeting Newmarket in their final game it is still all to play for.

Fixtures

Rochestown Park Non-Exam Co Minor Hurling Leagues

Tonight

Group 1

Kerry Dev v Blackrock at Kilgarvan @ 7.30 pm.

Group 2

Brian Dillons v Bandon at Pairc Diolunaigh @ 7.30 pm.

Group 3 (12 a-side)

St Finbarrs v Carrigaline at Togher @ 7.30 pm.

Mayfield v Donoughmore at Mayfield @ 7.30 pm.

Tomorrow

Rochestown Park Hotel Non-Exam Co Minor Hurling Leagues

Group 3 (12 a-side)

Inniscarra v Douglas at Ballyanley @ 7.30 pm.

Group 4 (12 a-side)

Cobh v Clondrohid at Cobh @ 7.30 pm.

Ballincollig v Kilmeen/Kilbree at Ballincollig @ 7.30 pm.

Ballinascarthy v Clonakilty at Ballinascarthy @ 7.30 pm.

Monday 7th June

Rochestown Park Hotel Co Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Kilbrittain v Ballinhassig at Kilbrittain @ 7.30 pm.

Tuesday 8th June

Rochestown Park Non-Exam Co Minor Football Leagues

Group 1a

Bishopstown v Douglas at Bishopstown @ 7.30 pm.

Ballincollig v Carrigaline at Ballincollig @ 7.30 pm.

Group 1b

Glanmire v Valley Rvs at Sallybrook @ 7.30 pm.

Bandon v Mallow at Bandon @ 7.30 pm.

Group 2a (12 a-side)

Kinsale v Macroom at Kinsale @ 7.30 pm.

Sam Maguires v Ilen Rvs at Dunmanway @ 7.30 pm.

Cill na Martra v Donoughmore @ 7.30 pm.

Group 2b (12 a-side)

Delanys v Erins Own at Pairc Dubhslanaigh @ 7.30 pm.

Newmarket v Clyda Rvs at Newmarket @ 7.30 pm.

Thursday 10th June

Rochestown Park Hotel Co Minor Football League – Group 1b

Dromtariffe v Glanmire at Rathcoole @ 7.30 pm.