Cork Co Minor Board Preview

13 May, 2010

Cork Co Minor Board Preview

As the Co Minor Championships and Leagues now take a break until after the exams the focus of the Cork Co Minor Board turns to the Non-Exam Leagues for the next six weeks.

This year’s competitions are being kindly sponsored by the Rochestown Park Hotel and in all 40 clubs have entered 25 teams in Hurling and 26 teams in Football. The following grouping were finalised at the last meeting of the Cork Co Minor Board.

Hurling:

Group 1: Blackrock, Midleton, Bishopstown, Na Piarsaigh, Kerry Dev.

(Top two qualify for Final)

Group 2: Bandon, Ballinhassig, Courcey Rvs, Kilbrittain, Brian Dillons, Valley Rvs.

(Top two qualify for Final)

Group 3 (12 a-side): Glen Rvs, Inniscarra, Donoughmore, Douglas, Carrigaline,

Mayfield, St Finbarrs.

(Top two qualify for Final)

Group 4 (12 a-side): Ballinascarthy, Ballincollig, Clonakilty, Kilmeen/Kilbree,

Clondrohid, Setantas, Cobh.

(Top two qualify for Final)

Football:

Group 1a: Ballincollig, Bishopstown, Carrigaline, St Michaels, Douglas

Group 1b: Bandon, Glanmire, Mallow, Valley Rvs, Dromtariffe.

Semi-Finals: (a) Winners 1a v Runners-up 1b

(b) Winners 1b v Runners-up 1a

Final a v b

Group 2a (12 a-side): Donoughmore, Ilen Rvs, Kinsale, San Maguires, Cill na Martra,

Macroom.

Group 2b (12 a-side): Clyda Rvs, Erins Own, St Nicholas, Delanys, Newmarket, Pobal

Ui Chaoimh.

Semi-Finals: (a) Winners 2a v Runners-up 2b

(b) Winners 2b v Runners-up 2a

Final a v b

Group 3 (12 a-side) Clondrohid, Kilmeen/Kilbree, Setantas, Cobh.

(Top two teams qualify for Final)

The football leagues will be run off on Tuesdays while the hurling leagues take place on Saturdays with the finals scheduled for on or before 23rd June.

Fixtures

Tonight

Rochestown Park Hotel Non-Exam Co Minor Hurling Leagues

Group 1

Blackrock v Midleton at Church Road @ 7.30 pm.

Group 2

Courcey Rvs v Kilbrittain at Ballinspittle @ 7.30 pm.

Tomorrow

Rochestown Park Hotel Non-Exam Co Minor Hurling Leagues

Group 1

Bishopstown v Na Piarsaigh at Bishopstown @ 7.30 pm.

Group 2

Bandon v Ballinhassig at Bandon @ 7.30 pm.

Brian Dillons v Valley Rvs at Pairc Diolunaigh @ 7.30 pm.

Group 3 (12 a-side)

Glen Rvs v Inniscarra at Glen Field @ 7.30 pm.

Donoughmore v Douglas at Donoughmore @ 4.30 pm.

Carrigaline v Mayfield at Carrigaline @ 7.30 pm.

Group 4 (12 a-side)

Ballinascarthy v Ballincollig at Ballinascarthy @ 7.30 pm.

Clonakilty v Kilmeen/Kilbree at Clonakilty @ 7.30 pm.

Clondrohid v Setantas at Clondrohid @ 7.30 pm.

Tuesday 18th May

Rochestown Park Hotel Non-Exam Co Minor Football Leagues

Group 1a

St Michaels v Ballincollig at Pairc Mhichil @ 7.30 pm.

Carrigaline v Douglas at Carrigaline @ 7.30 pm.

Group 1b

Valley Rvs v Dromtariffe at Brinny @ 7.30 pm.

Glanmire v Mallow at Sallybrook @ 7.30 pm.

Group 2a (12 a-side)

Donoughmore v Macroom at Donoughmore @ 7.30 pm.

Cill na Martra v Sam Maguires at Cill na Martra @ 7.30 pm.

Group 2b (12 a-side)

Newmarket v Delanys at Newmarket @ 7.30 pm.

Erins Own v St Nicholas at Caherlag @ 7.30 pm.

Group 3 (12 a-side)

Kilmeen/Kilbree v Cobh at Rossmore @ 7.30 pm.

Setantas v Clondrohid at Ballinora @ 7.30 pm.

Thursday 20th May

Rochestown Park Hotel Non-Exam Co Minor Football League

Group 2a (12 a-side)

Illen Rvs v Kinsale at Baltimore @ 7.30 pm.

Group 2b (12 a-side)

Pobal Ui Chaoimh v Clyda Rvs at Knocknagree @ 7.30 pm.