Cork County Minor Board Preview

15 April, 2010

The coming week promises to be a busy one for the Cork Co Minor Board with eleven championship games down for decision plus the normal amount of league games.

Starting this evening St Michaels and Castlehaven travel to Clonakilty for what promises to be a cracking contest in the Co Premier 1 Minor Football Championship where a lucky bounce of the ball either way could decide the issue. In the Co Premier 2 Football Championship newcomers Canovee and St Vincents meet in Ballincollig tomorrow evening in what should be another close encounter.

In the Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship Carrigtwohill and Mallow clash in Castlelyons on Sunday afternoon while on Wednesday evening there is a double header in Mallow where Shandrum and Bishopstown open the programme with a throw in at 6.30 and this game will be followed by the meeting of Sarsfields and Duhallow in what should be an interesting evening of hurling.

In Premier 2 Hurling there are six games down for decision with Courcey Rvs and Brian Dillons meeting this evening in Minane Bridge where the “Carrigdoun” side will be hoping to advance to Round 3 but Brian Dillons have had some good results in the league of late and they will be hoping to continue their winning sequence. On Sunday there is a double header in Caherlag with Ballinhassig and last season’s runners-up Fr O’Neills opening the proceedings at 2.30 while in the second game Killeagh/Itas and Valley Rvs will both anxious to advance to Round 3. On Tuesday evening Castlelyons and newcomers Russell Rvs meet in an all “East-Cork” encounter in Watergrasshill while the following evening there are two games pencilled in when Riverstick is the venue for the meeting of Fermoy and Kilbrittain and Douglas and Mayfield will be both hoping to get their campaign off to a winning start when they meet in Carrigtwohill.

Fixtures

Tonight

Co Premier 1 Minor Football Championship

St Michaels v Castlehaven at Clonakilty @ 6.45 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling Championship

Courcey Rvs v Brian Dillons at Minane Bridge @ 6.30 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 1 Minor Football League – Group 2

Beara v Carbery Rngs at Adrigole @ 6.45 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Castlelyons v Fermoy at Castlelyons @ 7.00 pm.

Saturday 17th April

Co Premier 2 Minor Football Championship

Canovee v St Vincents at Ballincollig @ 6.45 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Kerry Dev. v Midleton at I.T. Tralee @ 4.00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Kilbrittain v Douglas at Kilbrittain @ 7.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Football League – Group 1

Na Piarsaigh “B” v St Michaels “B” at Na Piarsaigh @ 5.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 2

Millstreet v New Gaels at Millstreet @ 7.00 pm.

Sunday 18th April

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship

Mallow v Carrigtwohill at Castlelyons @ 2.45 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling Championship

Ballinhassig v Fr O’Neills at Caherlag @ 2.30 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Killeagh/Itas v Valley Rvs at Caherlag @ 4.00 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Blarney v Carrigaline at Blarney @ 5.00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Donoughmore v Sliabh Rua at Donoughmore @ 6.30 pm.

Monday 19th April

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling – Group 1

Clonakilty v Blackrock “B” at Clonakilty @ 7.00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Football League – Group 2.

Kinsale v Youghal at Kinsale @ 7.00 pm.

Tuesday 20th April

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling Championship

Castlelyons v Russell Rvs at Watergrasshill @ 6.45 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 1

Kinsale v Ballinascarthy at Kinsale @ 7.15pm..

Wednesday 21st April

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling Championship

Shandrum v Bishopstown at Mallow @ 6.30 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Sarsfields v Duhallow at Mallow @ 8.00 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling Championship

Douglas v Mayfield at TBC @ 6.45 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Fermoy v Kilbrittain at Riverstick @ 6.45 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Blackrock v Kerry Dev. at Church Road @ 7.15 pm.

Thursday 22nd April

Co Premier 2 Minor Football League – Group 1

St Vincents v Bandon at Pairc Uinsinn @ 7.15 pm.