Cork County Minor Board Preview

02 April, 2010

Cork County Minor Board Preview

The coming week sees another full programme of games in both Co Minor Championships and Leagues down for decision.

In the Co Premier 1 Minor Football Championship St Finbarrs defend their title when they meet Na Piarsaigh in Mayfield on Wednesday evening. Based on league results to date one would be inclined to give Na Piarsaigh, who have been undefeated in their three outings, the nod but although the ‘Barrs have had mixed results in their campaign to date they will be all out to get off to a winning start in defence of their title.

In the Co Premier 2 Minor Football Championship there are two games scheduled for Wednesday evening. Rosscarbery is the venue for the meeting of O’Donovan Rossa and Bandon which should see a close battle between two sides that will be intent to go through to the third round at the first time of asking. The second game down for decision is in Carrigadrohid between Millstreet and Eire Og which was originally fixed for last Wednesday but had to be re-scheduled and again it is a game which go either way.

A reminder that the time is fast approaching for the Summer Non-Exam Minor Leagues so any club interested in entering teams should get their applications in as soon as possible so that everything is up and running for the beginning of May.

Pleas Note: The next meeting of the Cork Co Minor Board will be held in Pairc Ui Chaoimh on Thursday next (8th April) at 8.30 pm.

Fixtures

Saturday 3rd April

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Sarsfields v Glen Rvs at Riverstown @ 5.00 pm.

Co Premier 1 Minor Football League – Group 2

Carbery Rngs v Fermoy at Rosscarbery @ 3-00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

St Vincents v Brian Dillons at Pairc Uinsinn @ 6.30 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 1

Ballincollig v Ballinascarthy at Ballincollig @ 5.00 pm.

Sunday 4th April

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Blackrock v Carrigtwohill at Church Road @ 6.30 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Killeagh/Itas v Ballinhassig at Killeagh @ 6.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 2

Aghabullogue v Na Piarsaigh at Coachford @ 5.00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Football League – Group 2

Glanmire v Donoughmore at Sallybrook @ 6.00 pm.

Monday 5th April

Co Premier 2 Minor Football League – Group 1

St Nicholas v Clann na nGael at Glen Field @ 4.00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Brian Dillons v Kilbrittain at Pairc Diolunaigh @ 4.00 pm.

Wednesday 7th April

Co Premier 1 Minor Football Championship

St Finbarrs v Na Piarsaigh at Mayfield @ 6.30 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 2 Minor Football Championship

O’Donovan Rossa v Bandon at Rosscarbery @ 6.30 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Millstreet v Eire Og at Carrigadrohid @ 6.30 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Passage v Ballincollig at Passage @ 7.00 pm.

Thursday 8th April

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Shandrum v Carrigtwohill at Newtownshandrum @ 6.30 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Eire Og v Russell Rvs at Ovens @ 7.00 pm

Co Premier 1 Minor Football League – Group 2

Fermoy v Ballincollig at Fermoy @ 8.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 1

Inniscarra v Kinsale at Ballyanley @ 6.30 pm.

Friday 9th April

Co Premier 1 Minor Football Championship

Douglas v Carrigaline at Passage @ 6.30 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 2 Minor Football Championship

Glanmire v Mallow at Rathcormac @ 6.30 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling Championship

St Vincents v Sliabh Rua at Shanbally @ 6.30 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 1 Minor Football League – Group 1

St Michaels v Nemo Rngs at Pairc Mhichil @ 6.45 pm.