Cork County Minor Board Preview

24 March, 2010

Cork County Minor Board Preview

The main feature of the Cork Co Minor Board’s fixture list for the coming week is the commencement of the Co Minor Football Championships.

On Wednesday evening in Pairc Mhichil Carrigtwohill and Ballincollig open their campaign in Co Premier 1 in their quest of advancement to the third round. Based on league form to date Ballincollig, with an unbeaten record, would seem to be the favourites whereas Carrigtwohill, yet without a victory, have had a slow start to the season. However championship is different situation and it always seems to bring the best out of teams and nothing would please Carrigtwohill more than putting one over on their opponents.

Also on the same evening Millstreet and Eire Og kick off their campaign in Co Premier 2 when they meet in Carrigadrohid. This game promises to be a close contest as both sides have had mixed results in the league to date but Eire Og have a few players nursing injuries and these could tilt the balance in Millstreet’s favour but you can be sure that the “Mid-Cork” side will be all out prove themselves and it is well within their compass to advance.

As usual there is a full programme of league games down for decision and with teams now in full preparation for their forthcoming championship games some exciting encounters are ensured.

Fixtures

Tonight

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Mallow v Bishopstown at Mallow @ 7.45 pm.

Tomorrow

Co Premier 2 Minor Football League – Group 2

Millstreet v Glanmire at Millstreet @ 7.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Football League – Group 2

Nemo Rngs v Brian Dillons at Trabeg @ 4.00 pm.

Sunday 28th March

Co Premier 2 Minor Football League – Group 1

O’Donovan Rossa v St Nicholas at Skibbereen @ 2.00 pm.

Clyda Rvs v Mayfield at Mourne Abbey @ 3.00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Football League – Group 2

Donoughmore v Kinsale at Donoughmore @ 4.00 pm.

Youghal v Bantry Blues at Youghal @ 3.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Football League – Group 1

Crosshaven v Gael Og at Crosshaven @ 3.30 pm.

Passage v Blarney at Passage @ 4.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Football League – Group 2

Ballinhassig v Inniscarra at Ballinhassig @ 12.00 noon

Valley Rvs v Delanys at Brinny @ 5.30 pm.

Monday 29th March

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Kilbrittain v Courcey Rvs at Kilbrittain @ 6.45 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Football League – Group 1

Macroom v Na Piarsaigh at Cloughdubh @ 8.30 pm.

Wednesday 31st March

Co Premier 1 Minor Football Championship

Carrigtwohill v Ballincollig at Pairc Mhichil @ 6.15 pm (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 2 Minor Football Championship

Millstreet v Eire Og at Carrigadrohid @ 6.15 pm. (Ex/Time if Reqd.)

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Na Piarsaigh v Mallow @ Na Piarsaigh @ 8.00 pm.

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Blarney v Carrigaline at Blarney @ 7.00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Sliabh Rua v Erins Own at Riverstick @ 6.30 pm.

Ballinhassig v Donoughmore at Ballinhassig @ 6.45 pm.

Castlelyons v Fr O’Neills at Castlelyons @ 8.00 pm.

Fermoy v Mayfield at Fermoy @ 8.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 1

Clonakilty v Blackrock “B” at Clonakilty @ 7.30 pm.

Co Premier 1 Minor Football League – Group 1

St Finbarrs v Castlehaven at Togher @ 7.30 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Football League – Group 1

Na Piarsaigh “B” v Crosshaven at Na Piarsaigh @ 6.30 pm.

Thursday 1st April

Co Premier 2 Minor Football league – Group 1

St Vincents v Clyda Rvs at Pairc Uinsinn @ 6.45 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Football League – Group 2

Clonakilty v Mallow at Clonakilty @ 8.00 pm.