Cork County Minor Board Preview

18 March, 2010

Cork County Minor Board Preview

The Co Minor Leagues continue for the coming week with Round 2 of the Hurling Leagues and also some outstanding games in the Co Minor Football Leagues. As the opening rounds Championship are now looming teams are now preparing in earnest which should ensure that some exciting contests are in prospect.

In Premier 1 Bishopstown had a winning start to the season when they saw off the challenge of Duhallow last weekend and they will he hoping to continue their good form when they travel to Riverstown to take on Sarsfields who will be looking for a better return this weekend. Mallow will be seeking their second victory of the competition when they entertain Glen Rvs who will be looking to get their league campaign off to a winning start as it will be likewise for Shandrum when they travel to Carrigaline to take on the local side who will be smarting from their defeat by Midleton last week.

In Premier 2 there are a number of interesting games down for decision with the pick being the local derby between Fr O’Neills and Killeagh/Itas in Aghavine and the tie between “holders” Castlelyons and Mayfield in Mayfield. Bandon and Sliabh Rua is another fixture which should be of interest while newcomers, Russell Rvs, buoyant after their victory last weekend will be put to a harder test this weekend when they have a home tie against Valley Rvs.

Fixtures

Tonight

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 2

Nemo Rngs v Newcestown at Trabeg @ 7.45 pm.

Tomorrow

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Carrigaline v Shandrum at Carrigaline @ 5.00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Brian Dillons v Eire Og at Pairc Diolunaigh @ 4.00 pm.

Courcey Rvs v St Vincents at Ballinspittle @ 3.00 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Fr O’Neills v Killeagh/Itas at Aghavine @ 3.00 pm.

Mayfield v Castlelyons at Mayfield @ 4.30 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 1

Ballincollig v Ballinascarthy at Ballincollig @ 5.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 2

New Gaels v Aghabullogue at Whitechurch @ 3.00 pm.

Sunday 21st March

Co Premier 1 Minor Football League – Group 1

St Finbarrs v Castlehaven at Togher @ 12.00 noon.

St Michaels v Carrigtwohill at Pairc Mhichil @ 3.30 pm.

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Sarsfields v Bishopstown at 5.00 pm.

Mallow v Glen Rvs at Mallow @ 12.00 noon.

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Kerry Dev. v Midleton at TBC @ 3.30 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Russell Rvs v Valley Rvs at Shanagarry @ 12.00 noon.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Erins Own v Ballinhassig at Caherlag @ 11.30 pm.

Bandon v Sliabh Rua at Bandon @ 3.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 1

Blackrock “B” v Inniscarra at Church Road @ 12.00 noon.

Kinsale v Clonakilty at Kinsale @ 4.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 2

Newcestown v Sam Maguires at Dunmanway @ 3.00 pm.

Na Piarsaigh “B” v Millstreet at Na Piarsaigh @ 3.00 pm.

Monday 22nd March

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

Cloughdubh v Kilbrittain at Cloughdubh @ 7.15 pm.

Co Premier 2 Minor Hurling League – Group 2

Donoughmore v Fermoy at Fermoy @ 8.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Hurling League – Group 2

Nemo Rngs v Newcestown at Trabeg @ 7.30 pm.

Tuesday 23rd March

Co Premier 2 Minor Football League – Group 1

Midleton v Eire Og at Midleton @ 6.00 pm.

Wednesday 24th March

Co Premier 1 Minor Football League – Group 1

Carrigaline v Nemo Rngs at Carrigaline @ 7.30 pm.

Co Premier 1 Minor Football League – Group 2

Ballincollig v Beara at Ballincollig @ 8.00 pm.

Co Minor “A” Regional Football League – Group 1

Macroom v Na Piarsaigh “B” at Cloughdubh @ 7.00 pm.

Thursday 25th March

Co Premier 1 Minor Hurling League – Group 1

St Finbarrs v Sarsfields at Togher @ 8.00 pm.