Dungourney GAA

01 January, 2020


Lotto
Lotto December 23rd 2019
Numbers drawn 1,15,24  no winner
Lucky dips,
Brian Ronayne 35 euro
Ollie Lynch 25 euro
Aishling Nixon 15 euro
Next weeks jackpot 2100 euro

Christmas bonus draw,
Mike Haynes,
Anne O Callaghan,
Dan Doherty,
Liam Ahern,
Colin Fitzpatrick,
Ml Buckley,
Helen O Keeffe,
Pat Keating,
Brian Forbes,
Birdie McCarthy
All win 20 euro.

Long Puck
A great crowd gathered at the pitch on Saint Stephens day morning for our annual long puck .This is a very enjoyable event organized as usual by Aidan Flynn and a great way to walk off all the Christmas dinner and treats.
It is a competitive event too though ,everybody wants to win and there was great evidence of this along the route as concentration levels were high among the competitors each shot being greeted by encouragement and not a few insults from rival teams!!
There has to be a winner though and in the end it was the team of Alan Kelleher ,Jack Griffin and Kieran Geaney who ended up the winners after a play off.
Winners of spot prizes were Martin Hennessy,Shane Hegarty,Shane Flynn,Eoin Brennan,EvanConnolly and Cara Padden.
Thanks again to Aidan for organizing the event and to the stewards around the route who gave up their morning to ensure all went safely.

AGM
The club A.G.M took place at the club meeting room on December 17th last,it was good to see a large crowd at our new facility it being the first General Meeting to be held there.
Our Chairperson Orla Kelleher opened the meeting and thanked everybody for coming,Willie ONeill our outgoing secretary then presented his comprehensive report followed by Lily Hegarty our treasurer reading out and giving details of her treasurers report which was still healthy despite all our spending on the grounds this year. 
Orla then gave her Chairpersons address ,she gave great credit to all who participated in our club this year and thanked everybody for all help and support given to the club.
She also thanked all our sponsors for their contributions to the club throughout the year.
The officers for 2020 were elected and they are,
Chairperson Orla Kelleher
Vise Chairperson Dave Smiddy,
Secretary Christine Healy, 
Assistant Secretarty Declan O Callaghan
Treasurer Lily Hegarty
Assistant Treasurer Martin Flynn
Pro John Kenneally
Registrar Michael Hickey
Player injury scheme officer Mark Hegarty
Alcahol and substance abuse officer Darragh Ahern
Irish and Cultural officer James Leahy
Development officer Aidan Flynn
Childrens officer Martin Leahy
Field Secretary Chris O Sullivan
East Cork Board delegates Donal Ahern ,Maurice Ahern
County Board Delegates Maurice Ahern ,Timmy O Sullivan
We will compete in the Intermediate Hurling championship next year and the team manager will be Martin Denny, no Junior B manager was elected on the night.
We will play Junior A Football championship and Willie O Neill will manage the team.
CLUB MAIN SPONSORS EAST CORK CRANE HIRE AND RIGNEY BROTHERS GARAGE.