Imokilly News

24 February, 2019


Imokilly Division News
----------------------------------------------------
Fixtures 
Sun 24th JFL Div 4 Aghada VS Cobh Rostellan 17.00  John Kirby 
Mon 25th JFL Div 4 Youghal VS Fr. O'Neills Top of the Hill Youghal 19.30 Arthur Murphy 
Wed 27th JFL Div 4 Midleton VS Aghada Rostellan 20.00  Jim Hennessy 

March
Fri 1st JFL Div 3 Russell Rovers VS St Catherines Ballynoe 19.45  Eoin Coleman 
Sun 3rd JFL Div 4 Lisgoold VS Midleton Lisgoold 11.30   
Fri 8th U21C Football Cobh VS Youghal  19.45   
Sat 9th U21A Football Aghada VS Glanmire  15.00   
Sat 9th U21C Football Carrigtwohill VS Bride Rovers  15.00   
Sat 9th U21B Football Erins Own VS Castlemartyr  15.00   
Sat 9th U21C Football Russell Rovers VS Glanmire  15.00   
Sat 9th U21B Football Glenbower Rovers VS Castlelyons  15.00   
Sat 9th U21C Football Cloyne VS St Catherines  15.00   
Sun 10th JFL Div 3 Russell Rovers VS Dungourney Shanagarry 11.00   
Mon 11th JFL Div 4 Midleton VS Youghal Midleton 20.00   
Sat 16th 2018 IHC Final Watergrasshill VS Cloyne Castlemartyr 15.00  Jim Hennessy 
Mon 18th SF Divs/Colleges C I T VS Carbery Brinny 15.00   
Mon 18th SF Divs/Colleges Imokilly VS Duhallow Páirc Uí Rinn 15.45  

--------------------------------------------------------------

Results
Sun 24th U21C Football Lisgoold 1-9 VS 0-5 Glanmire 
Sun 24th U21B Football Castlelyons 4-4 VS 5-6 Fr. O'Neills 
Sat 23rd U21C Football Cobh 1-15 VS 0-2 Cloyne 
Sat 23rd U21B Football Glenville 2-16 VS 3-8 Castlemartyr 
Fri 22nd U21A Football Glanmire 1-13 VS 3-9 Midleton 
Fri 22nd U21C Football Youghal 1-6 VS 2-11 St Catherines 
Mon 18th JFL Div 4 Aghada 3-9 VS 3-5 Lisgoold 
Sun 17th JFL Div 4 Cobh 5-6 VS 0-7 Midleton 
Sun 17th JFL Div 3 Russell Rovers 1-9 VS 1-6 Castlemartyr 
Sun 17th JFL Div 2 Castlelyons 0-4 VS 0-13 Carrigtwohill 
Sun 17th JFL Div 1 Lisgoold 0-9 VS 0-11 Carraig na bhFear 

--------------------------------------------------------------
2019 - U21 A Football - Corn Clonmult 1921

First Round Round Robin
A Glanmire 1-13 VS 3-9 Midleton Saturday 23 February 2019 15.00

Second Round Round Robin
B Aghada vs Loser A Saturday 09 March 2019 15.00

Third Round
C Winner A vs Aghada Saturday 23 March 2019 15.00

Final (Two finalists into County) Sat 23rd March Alt Sat 30th March
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - U21 B Football - Jack Murphy Cup

Group 1 Round Robin top 2 in S final
A Glenville 2-16 VS 3-8 Castlemartyr 
B Erins Own vs Loser A Saturday 09 March 2019 15.00
C Winner A vs Erins Own Saturday 23 March 2019 15.00

Group 2 Round Robin top 2 in Q final
D Castlelyons 4-4 VS 5-6 Fr. O'Neills 
E Glenbower Rovers vs Loser A Saturday 09 March 2019 15.00
F Winner A vs Glenbower Rovers Saturday 23 March 2019 15.00

Semi Final To be played on or before Sat 30th March
Final Winner into County To be player on or before Sat 6th April
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - U21 C Football 

Group 1 Round Robin top 2 in S final
A Cobh 1-15 VS 0-2 Cloyne
B oughal 1-6 VS 2-11 St Catherines
C Cobh vs Youghal Saturday 09 March 2019 15.00
D Cloyne vs St Catherines Saturday 09 March 2019 15.00
E St Catherines vs Cobh Saturday 23 March 2019 15.00
F Cloyne vs Youghal Saturday 23 March 2019 15.00

Group 2 Round Robin Winner in S final
G Lisgoold 1-9 VS 0-5 Glanmire 
H Russell Rovers vs Cloyne Saturday 09 March 2019 15.00
I Cobh vs Russell Rovers Saturday 23 March 2019 15.00

Group 3 Round Robin Winner in S final
J Bride Rovers vs Carraig na bhFear Saturday 23 February 2019 15.00
K Carrigtwohill vs Cloyne Saturday 09 March 2019 15.00
L Cobh vs Carrigtwohill Saturday 23 March 2019 15.00

Semi Final To be player on or before Sat 30th March
Final Winner in County
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - J A Football Championship - Jim Ryan Cup

First Round
A Cobh vs Glenbower Rovers    
B Midleton vs Carraig na bhFear    
C Castlemartyr vs Carrigtwohill    
D Erins Own vs Dungourney    
E Cloyne vs Lisgoold    
F Castlelyons vs Russell Rovers    
G Fr. O'Neills vs St Catherines    

Second Round 6 losers from Rd 1
Third Round 3 winners Rd 2 & 1 Bye Rd 1 & 2 Winners Rd 1
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - J B Football Championship - Ml Boig O Colemain Cup
Group 1
A Bride Rovers vs Fr. O'Neills    
B Ballinacurra vs Loser A    
C Winner A vs Ballinacurra    

Group 2 Round Robin top 2 in S final
D Aghada vs Glanmire    
E Glenville vs Loser A    
F Winner A vs Glenville    

Semi Final
Final Winner into County
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - J C F Championship - Bob O Sullivan Cup

Group 1 Round Robin top 2 in S final
A Cobh vs Aghada    
B Glenville vs Midleton    
C Cobh vs Glenville    
D Aghada vs Midleton    
E Midleton vs Cobh    
F Aghada vs Glenville    

Group 2 Round Robin top 2 in S final
G Lisgoold vs St Catherines    
H Youghal vs Glenbower Rovers    
I Lisgoold vs Youghal    
J St Catherines vs Glenbower Rovers    
K Glenbower Rovers vs Lisgoold    
L St Catherines vs Youghal    
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - S F Divs/Colleges 

First Round
A Imokilly vs Duhallow Páirc Uí Rinn   Monday 18 March 2019 15.45
B C I T vs Carbery Brinny   Monday 18 March 2019 15.00

Second Round
C Winner A vs Winner B Páirc Uí Rinn   Thursday 28 March 2019 20.00
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - U21 A Hurling - Ben Purcell Cup

Group 1 Round Robin top 2 in S final
A Carrigtwohill vs Youghal    
B St Catherines vs Watergrasshill    
C Carrigtwohill vs St Catherines    
D Youghal vs Watergrasshill    
E Watergrasshill vs Carrigtwohill    
F Youghal vs St Catherines

Group 2 Round Robin top 2 in S final
G Castlelyons vs Sarsfields    
H Aghada vs Loser A    
I Winner A vs Aghada
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - U21 B Hurling - Gerry O Connell Cup 1973

Group 1 Round Robin top 2 in Q final
A Midleton vs Cloyne    
B Carraig na bhFear vs Loser A    
C Winner A vs Carraig na bhFear

Group 2 Round Robin top 2 in Q final
D Russell Rovers vs Lisgoold    
E Killeagh/Ita's vs Loser A    
F Winner A vs Killeagh/Ita's

Group 3 Round Robin top 2 in Q final
G Cobh vs Dungourney    
H Castlemartyr vs Loser A    
I Winner A vs Castlemartyr

Quarter Final top 2 from groups 1,2,3 with the best 2 runners up
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - J A Hurling Championship - Jamesy Kelleher Cup

First Round
A Erins Own vs Sarsfields    
B Lisgoold vs St Itas    
C Fr. O'Neills vs Cobh    
D Killeagh vs Russell Rovers    
E Watergrasshill vs Carraig na bhFear

Second Round 4 losers Rd 1

Quarter Final 5 winners Rd 1, 2 winners Rd 2, 1 bye Rd 2
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - J B Hurling Championship - Eamonn Fleming Cup

Group 1 Round Robin top 2 in Q final
A Youghal vs Carrigtwohill    
B St Catherines vs Loser A    
C Winner A vs St Catherines

Group 2 Round Robin top 2 in Q final
D Cloyne vs Dungourney    
E Midleton vs Loser A    
F Winner A vs Midleton

Group 3 Round Robin top 2 in Q final
G Sarsfields vs Killeagh    
H Bride Rovers vs Loser A    
I Winner A vs Bride Rovers

Group 4 Round Robin top 2 in Q final
J Aghada vs Erins Own    
K Castlelyons vs Loser A    
L Winner A vs Castlelyons
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - J C Hurling Championship - Michael Foley Cup

Group 1 Round Robin top 2 in S final
A Castlemartyr vs Cobh    
B Sarsfields vs Bride Rovers    
C Castlemartyr vs Sarsfields    
D Cobh vs Bride Rovers    
E Bride Rovers vs Castlemartyr    
F Cobh vs Sarsfields

Group 2 Round Robin top 2 in S final
G Russell Rovers vs Midleton    
H Killeagh vs Carraig na bhFear    
I Russell Rovers vs Killeagh    
J Midleton vs Carraig na bhFear    
K Carraig na bhFear vs Russell Rovers    
L Midleton vs Killeagh
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - I Hurling Championship - Abernethy Cup

Preliminary Round
A Castlemartyr vs Cloyne    
B Watergrasshill vs Aghada

Quarter Final
C Winner A vs Winner B    
D Dungourney vs Castlelyons    
E St Catherines vs Sarsfields    
F Youghal vs Fr. O'Neills
----------------------------------------------------
2019 - S H Divs/Colleges 

First Round
A Carrigdoun vs Imokilly Páirc Uí Rinn   Tuesday 26 March 2019 18.30
B Avondhu vs Carbery Páirc Uí Rinn   Tuesday 26 March 2019 20.00

Second Round
C Winner A vs Winner B Páirc Uí Rinn   Tuesday 02 April 2019 20.00
----------------------------------------------------