Imokilly News

26 August, 2018


Imokilly division news from PRO Shane Supple

Well what a weekend its been for hurling with the East Cork Oil sponsored Jamsie Kelleher Junior A Hurling championship taking place over the weekend with Lisgoold having booked a place in the semi finals last week after their win over Killeagh


This Saturday saw the other three quarter final games take place.First off we had Russell Rovers against Erins Own in Aghada and at 3pm ref Niall O'Neill threw in the ball. This was a close enough game from start to finish with neither side taking a big lead and by half time the score was Russell Rovers 0-8 to Erins 0-5. Ten minutes into the second half Erins own got a goal which put them 1 point ahead and in this fast game of championship hurling Erins Own were ahead at the 60 min mark but as all things this summer, hurling has always been a game  played to the final whistle and in injury time Russell Rovers got a goal and a point to see them run out winners on a scoreline of Russell Rovers 1-13 to Erins Own 1-11 . 


From Rostellen we then moved the proceddings to Carrigtwohill where Cobh faced Sarsfields and at 4.45pm ref Ger Scully threw in the ball. By the 20 min cobh were 1-4 up to Sarsfields 2pts and by half time Cobh were 1-6 to Sarsfields 0-6 the second half saw Cobh continue to keep the gap of a few points between the sides but Sarsfields kept plugging away and on the 20th min a red card for Adam McCarthy saw Sarsfields down to 14 men. By the final whistle Cobh had extended the lead to 7 points and ran out winners on the full time whistle with a scoreline of Cobh 1-15 to Sarsfields 0-11.

From Carrigtwohill we then headed to Midleton for our final quarter final game of the day. With Cobh and Russell Rovers now facing each other in a semi final it was down to the St Itas v Carrig na bhFearr game to see who would play lisgoold in the other semi final at 6.30pm ref Mark Murphy threw in the ball and from the very firsts attack within the 1st min Seamus Harnedy had the ball in the back of the Carrig na bhFear net. By the 8th min St Itas were 1-3 to Carrig na bhFearrs 1point before David Sweeneymanaged to score a goal for Carrig, on the 20 min mark the score was Itas 1-4 to Carrig 1-3 and this trend continued till half time with St Itas just ahead at 1-8 to 1-6. At the start of the sescond half the game continued in this format with St Itas holding the lead until the final whistle saw St Itas win out on a scoreline of St Itas 1-16 to Carrig na bhFearrs 1-13.

So we have our pairings for the Semi finals taking place next Sat with Lisgoold v St Itas in Rostellen at 3pm and Russell Rovers v Cobh in Carrigtwohill at 6pm. 


The draw was made last week for the Cork Senior Hurling Championship and Imokilly have been drawn against Bishopstown in the third round to take place on Sunday the 2nd Sept in Riverstown at 19,15 this will be a tough game for Imokilly who will be defending the title this year having won it out last year. With Imokilly having won the first two rounds this is where the championship starts to hot up. So of your free on Sunday evening Riverstown is the place to be with a throw in for 7.15pm


We cant let it go without mentioning our Cork U21 hurlers who sadly lost out to Tipperary on Sunday last in the U21 All Ireland Final in Limerick. It was a close enough game and Tipp just edged it to come out winners, it was good to see so many East Cork players involved 
witht the Cork team including 4 lads from the Imokily panel, Nial O'Leary, Ger Millerick, Declan Dalton and Liam O'Shea. Not forgetting the other East Cork players who were Robbie O'Flynn (Erins Own) Eoghan Murphy, Liam Healy, Jack O'Connor & Aaron Myers (Sarsfields) Brian Roche & Eoin Roche (Bride Rovers), Seadnaidh Symth & Sean O' Leary Hayes (Midleton). Well done to all for a great effort put in  this year. 
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Please note that not all results may be in at time of going to press and some fixtures may change so check with your local club secretary re games going ahead etc or go to the East Cork GAA website for upto date fixtures.

Results
Sun 26th JHL Div 3 Fr. O'Neills 1-9 VS 3-16 Carraig na bhFear 
Sun 26th JCHC Fr. O'Neills 1-9 VS 3-16 Carraig na bhFear 
Sun 26th JBHC Cobh 0-15 VS 4-15 Killeagh 
Sun 26th U21 BHC Castlemartyr 3-21 VS 3-15 Dungourney 
Sat 25th JAHC St Itas 1-16 VS 1-13 Carraig na bhFear 
Sat 25th JAHC Erins Own 1-11 VS 1-13 Russell Rovers 
Sat 25th JAHC Cobh 1-15 VS 0-11 Sarsfields 
Thu 23rd JHL Div 2 Castlelyons 1-7 VS 3-13 Midleton 
Mon 20th JHL Div 3 Killeagh 4-13 VS 2-21 Sarsfields 
Sun 19th JBHC St Catherines 1-16 VS 1-11 Aghada 
Sun 19th JAHC Killeagh 0-15 VS 1-20 Lisgoold 
Sun 19th JHL Div 1 Lisgoold 1-20 VS 0-15 Killeagh 
Sat 18th JBFC Russell Rovers 2-9 VS 0-11 Bride Rovers 
Wed 15th JHL Div 2 Watergrasshill 3-21 VS 2-12 Cloyne 
Sun 12th JAHC Killeagh 2-24 VS 1-7 Bride Rovers
Fixtures
Mon 27th JHL Div 3 Aghada VS Russell Rovers Rostellan 19.00  Pa Beausang 
Tue 28th JHL Div 2 Cloyne VS Carrigtwohill Páirc Chluain Uamha 19.00  Brian Walsh 
Tue 28th JHL Div 3 Bride Rovers VS Dungourney Rathcormac 19.00  Michael Walsh 
Wed 29th JBHC Sarsfields VS St Catherines Castlemartyr 18.45 East Cork Oil Paddy O'Sullivan 
Sept
Sat 1st JBHC Watergrasshill VS Youghal  18.45 East Cork Oil  
Sat 1st JAHC St Itas VS Lisgoold Rostellan 15.00 East Cork Oil  
Sat 1st U21 BHC Sarsfields VS Killeagh/Ita's  18.00   
Sat 1st JAHC Cobh VS Russell Rovers Carrigtwohill 18.00 East Cork Oil  
Sun 2nd Senior Hurling Divisions Imokilly VS Bishopstown Riverstown 19.15   
Tue 4th JBHC Carrigtwohill VS Midleton  18.30 East Cork Oil  
Tue 4th JBHC Killeagh VS Cloyne  18.30 East Cork Oil  
Wed 5th JFL Div 2 Midleton VS Dungourney Dungourney 19.00   
Sat 8th JAHC  Jamsey Kelleher Final in Castlemartyr at 15.00 East Cork Oil
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Hurling
2018 - IHC - Abernethy Cup
A Castlelyons 1-15 vs 2-14 Castlemartyr      
B Sarsfields 6-20 vs 1-13 Dungourney        
Quarter Final
C Castlemartyr  vs Sarsfields        
D Youghal 0-23 vs 1-26 Watergrasshill        
E Fr. O'Neills 1-16 vs 2-14 Cloyne      
F Aghada 2-26 vs 1-21 St Catherines 
Semi Final
G Sarsfields 4-12 VS 2-20 Watergrasshill 
H Aghada 1-22 V 0-23 Cloyne 
Final
Watergrasshill v Cloyne
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2018 - J A H C - Jamsey Kelleher Cup
Quarter Final Weekend 19th Aug
H St Itas 1-16 vs 1-13 Carraig na bhFear 
I Killeagh 0-15 VS 1-20 Lisgoold
J Cobh 1-15 vs 10-11 Sarsfields 
K Erins Own 1-11 vs 1-13 Russell Rovers 
      
Semi Final 
L St Itas v Lisgoold Rostellen Saturday 01 September 2018 at 15.00  
M Cobh vs Russell Rovers Carrigtwohill Saturday 01 September 2018 at 18.00
Final
Sat 8th JAHC  Jamsey Kelleher Final in Castlemartyr at 15.00 East Cork Oil
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2018 - J B H C - Eamonn Fleming Cup
Third Round
K Sarsfields vs St Catherines Castlemartyr Paddy O'Sullivan Wed 29th Aug 18.45     
Quarter Final
L Killeagh vs Cloyne Tuesday 04 Sep 2018 18.30
M Winner K vs Dungourney  
N Watergrasshill vs Youghal Saturday 01 Sep 2018 18.45
O Carrigtwohill vs Midleton Tuesday 04 Sep 2018 18.30
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2018 - J C H C - Michael Foley Cup
First Round
A Bride Rovers vs Sarsfields        
B Ballinacurra vs Midleton        
C Fr. O'Neills 1-9 VS 3-16 Carraig na bhFear        
D Killeagh vs Russell Rovers
---------------------------------------------------------------------
U21 A H C - Ben Purcell Cup
Group 1
A Carrigtwohill 4-20 vs 4-10 Watergrasshill 
B Castlelyons vs Watergrasshill 9th Aug 19.15 Pa O'Driscoll
C Carrigtwohill 0-22 vs 4- 10 Castlelyons 
Group 2
D St Catherines 3-18 vs 0-15 Youghal 
E Bride Rovers 1-17 vs St Catherines 0-13    
F Youghal vs Bride Rovers  
Semi Final
G Carrigtwohill vs Catherines     
H Bride Rovers vs Castlelyons
Final
County First Round Weekend 15th/16th Sept
---------------------------------------------------------------------
U21 B H C - Gerry O'Connell Cup 1973
First Round
A Lisgoold 1-23 VS 1-10 Killeagh/Ita's        
B Sarsfields 2-14 VS 2-27 Carraig na bhFear       
C Castlemartyr 0-18 VS 1-19 Cobh     
D Midleton 2  2-18 vs 0-11 Dungourney
Second Round
E Castlemartyr 3-21 VS 3-15 Dungourney
F Sarsfields vs Killeagh/Ita's Sat 1st Sept
Third Round
G Castlemartyr vs  
H Winner F vs
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Football
2018 - J A F C - Jim Ryan Cup
Semi Final
R Midleton 2-21 vs Carrigtwohill 0-7 
S Carraig na bhFear 0-15 vs 2-10 Fr. O'Neills 
Final Sat 1st Sept
Midleton V Fr O'Neills
County First Round Weekend 8/9 Sept with our Winner and Runner up into county
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2018 - J B F C - Ml Boig Coleman Cup       
Semi Final
G Russell Rovers 3-15 vs Glanmire 2-9     
H Bride Rovers  3-9 vs 1-14 Ballinacurra
Final  Sat 11th Aug
Russell Rovers 2-9 vs Bride Rovers 0-11

County First Round ,Weekend 15th/16th Sept
Russell Rovers 
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2018 - J C F C 
First Round
A Carraig na bhFear vs Midleton        
B Fr. O'Neills vs Cobh        
C Aghada vs Glenville        
D Youghal vs Glenbower Rovers        
---------------------------------------------------------------------
2018 - U21 B F C
County Semi Final
Midleton vs Charleville
---------------------------------------------------------------------