Imokilly Division News

06 August, 2017


Imokilly Division News by PRO Shane Supple
We must start off this week by saying well done to the Cork U17 hurling team in this years All Ireland Final winners against Dublin in Croke Park on Sun Aug 6th. A big well done to our East Cork clubs who had Players on the panel who are part of this great team.Eoin Davis-St Catherine's, Eoin Roche-Bride Rovers, Aaron Walsh Barry- Carrigtwohill (Capt), Tommy O'Connell-Midleton, Brian Roche-Bride Rovers, Sean O'Sullivan - Midleton, Killian 
Murphy-Sarsfields, Shane O Regan-Watergrasshill, Joe Stack-Castlemartyr and not forgetting the management team of John Considine – Manager (Sarsfields), Sean Crowley (Killeagh) & Donal Burke (Midleton)

While we are talking about Intercounty Hurling we would like to wish the Cork Senior team every success when they play Waterford this coming weekend, this is the business end of the Inter County Championship and every team you meet at this level are hard to beat and Waterford will be no different in that regard. We would like to wish our East Cork players on the panel every success on Sunday.

Closer to home this week our Imokilly Senior team took on Blackrock in Blackrock on Monday night last in a hurling challenge game, Imokilly were the stronger team on the night and won out comfortably in the end. It was good to see the lads playing good hurling without several previous starting players.Well done to Daragh O'Callaghan, Barra O'Tume, Kieran Histon, Tom Carroll, John Cronin, Timmy Geany, Darragh Kelleher, Kevin O'Neill, Dillon Cahill, Will Leahy, Dennis O'Farrell, Dan Mangan, Josh Beausang, John Cashman, Paudie O'Sullivan, Cian Spriggs, Adam O'Sullivan, Joe Mellerick,Killian Broderick, Cian Flemming. Next Week Imokilly will take on a selection from Fr O Neills on Monday evening and a report will be in next weeks paper.

Currently we have had a lot of Championship games this last week and its getting to that part of the year where fixtures are becoming tight with club players involved with Cork Senior Hurling and the Minor Teams as well as Imokilly and Senior championship games pushing our club games back. However we now have Semi Finals in hurling and football to look forward to over the next few weeks.

--------------------------------------------------------
Results
Mon 31stJHL Div2 St Catherines 0-11 v St Itas 3-21
Wed 2nd JHL Div3 Russell Rovers 1-15 v Aghada 1-11
Wed 2nd JHL Div2 Youghal 0-0 v Castlelyons 0-1
Wed 2nd JHL Div3 Fr. O'Neills 3-18 VS Dungourney 1-12
Thu 3rd JFL Div3 Castlelyons 2-11 VS Glanmire 1-6 
Sat 5th JHL Div2 Youghal 2-14 v St Itas 3-13


Fixtures
Tue 8th JHL Div2 St Catherines VS Cloyne Ballynoe 19.45
Wed 9th IHC Fr. O'Neills VS Sarsfields Castlemartyr 19.30
Thu 10th JHL Div3 Dungourney VS Lisgoold Dungourney 19.30
Thu 10th JHL Div3 Fr. O'Neills VS Bride Rovers Aghavine 19.30
Thu 10th East Cork Oil JBHC Midleton VS Ballinacurra 19.15
Fri 11th Ml O'Connor Motor Factors JAFC Erins Own VS Castlelyons Ballynoe 20.00  
Sat 12th Ml O'Connor Motor Factors JBFC Cobh VS Glenville 19.00  
Sat 11th Ml O'Connor Motor FactorsJBFC Russell Rovers VS Bride Rovers 
Sat 12th JHL Div2 Cloyne VS Bride Rovers Cloyne 19.30
Mon 14th JFL Div1 Glenbower Rovers VS Glenville Killeagh 19.45  
Sat 19th Ml O'Connor Motor Factors JAFC Glenbower Rovers VS Lisgoold 19.00  
Sat 19th East Cork Oil JAHC St Itas VS Carraig na bhFear 18.00
Sat 19th East Cork Oil JAHC Lisgoold VS St Catherines Castlelyons 19.00
--------------------------------------------------------
Intermediate Hurling Championship - Abernethy Cup
Semi Final 
E. Fr. O'Neills VS Sarsfields Wed 9th Castlemartyr 19.30  
F. Castlelyons vs Cloyne
--------------------------------------------------------
East Cork Oil JAHC - Jamesey Kelleher Cup
Quarter Final
J. Sat 29th Killeagh 2-12 VS 2-16 Lisgoold  
K. Sat 29th St Catherines 2-27 VS 2-8 Cobh  
L. Sat 29th Russell Rovers 1-17 VS 1-12 Erins Own  
M. Sat 19th Aug St Itas vs Carraig na bhFear 18.00
Semi Final
N. Sat 19th Aug Lisgoold vs St Catherines 19.00  
O. Sat 26th Aug Russell Rovers vs winner St Itas vs Carraig na bhFear  
--------------------------------------------------------
East Cork Oil JBHC - Eamonn Fleming Cup
First Round
B. Castlelyons 6-18 v 1-10 Ballinacurra  
C. Erins Own vs St Catherines    
D. Carraig na bhFear 1-7 v 2-16 Cloyne    
E. Dungourney 2-18 VS 1-13 Killeagh
F. Midleton 1-12 v Sarsfields 2-20  
G. Aghada 5-13 VS 3-9 Watergrasshill

Second Round
H. Thur 10 Aug Midleton v Ballinacurra
I. Watergrasshill v Youghal
J. Killeagh v Carrig na bhFearr

Third Round
K. Loser C v Winner H
L. Winner J v Winner I

Quarter Final
M. Winner K v Cloyne
N. Winner L v Sarsfields
O. Castlelyons v Aghada
P. Dungourney v St Catherines
--------------------------------------------------------
East Cork Oil JCHC - Michael Foley Cup
First Round
A. Lisgoold vs Bride Rovers  
B. Fr. O'Neills vs Cobh  
C. Sarsfields vs Midleton  
D. Killeagh vs Russell Rovers
--------------------------------------------------------
East Cork Oil U21 AHC - Ben Purcell Cup 
First Round
A. St Catherines 1-17 VS 3-18 Carrigtwohill 
B. Bride Rovers 3-19 VS 3-17 Aghada  
D. Castlelyons vs Youghal Sun 30th 

Semi Final
E. Watergrasshill v Bride Rovers  
F. Carrigtwohill v Castlelyons
--------------------------------------------------------
East Cork Oil U21 BHC - Gerry O'Connell Cup
First Round
A. Lisgoold v Castlemartyr Wed 02 Aug 19.00  
B. Sarsfields    
C. Killeagh/Ita's v Cobh Sunday 23rd July 19.00

Semi Final
D. Carraig na bhFear vs  
E.
--------------------------------------------------------
Football Championship Fixtures & Results


Ml O'Connor Motor Factors JAFC - Jim Ryan Cup
Semi Finals
R. Erins Own vs Castlelyons in Ballynoe Fri 11th Aug 20.00
S. Glenbower Rovers vs Lisgoold in Rostellan Sat 19th Aug 18.30
--------------------------------------------------------
Ml O'Connor Motor Factors JBFC - Michael Boig Coleman Cup

Semi Final
H Russell Rovers vs Bride Rovers Sat 12th Aug 19.00
I Cobh vs Glenville Sat 12th Aug 19.00

Final
Winner of H v Winner of I Sat 26th Aug

County 1st Round 2nd Sept
--------------------------------------------------------
Ml O'Connor Motor Factors  JCFC - Micháel (Bob) Ó Suilleabháin Cup

Final
E Carraig na bhFear 2-6 vs Glenville 1-11

Winners of the 2017 Ml O'Connor Motor Factors JCFC 
Micháel(Bob)Ó'Suilleabháin Cup - Glenville
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 A Football Championship - Clonmult Memorial Cup
County First Round
Aghada vs Kilmurry  
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 B Football Championship - Jack Murphy Cup
County 1st Round
Glenville vs Seandun
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 C Football Championship 
County 1st Round
Carrig na bhFearr vs 
--------------------------------------------------------
Dates for the Month ahead
 
Fixtures
Tue 8th JHL Div2 St Catherines VS Cloyne Ballynoe 19.45
Wed 9th IHC Fr. O'Neills VS Sarsfields Castlemartyr 19.30
Thu 10th JHL Div3 Dungourney VS Lisgoold Dungourney 19.30
Thu 10th JHL Div3 Fr. O'Neills VS Bride Rovers Aghavine 19.30
Thu 10th East Cork Oil JBHC Midleton VS Ballinacurra 19.15
Fri 11th Ml O'Connor Motor Factors JAFC Erins Own VS Castlelyons Ballynoe 20.00  
Sat 12th Ml O'Connor Motor Factors JBFC Cobh VS Glenville 19.00  
Sat 11th Ml O'Connor Motor FactorsJBFC Russell Rovers VS Bride Rovers 
Sat 12th JHL Div2 Cloyne VS Bride Rovers Cloyne 19.30
Mon 14th JFL Div1 Glenbower Rovers VS Glenville Killeagh 19.45  
Sat 19th Ml O'Connor Motor Factors JAFC Glenbower Rovers VS Lisgoold 19.00  
Sat 19th East Cork Oil JAHC St Itas VS Carraig na bhFear 18.00
Sat 19th East Cork Oil JAHC Lisgoold VS St Catherines Castlelyons 19.00
---------------------------------------------------------