Imokilly Division News

05 June, 2017


Imokilly Division News by PRO Shane Supple
The Launch of our Hurling Championship will take place on Thur 15th June as
is customary in the current title holders venue so this year seas us heading to 
Sarsfields on the night, starting at 8pm. We are inviting each club to send one 
starting player complete with club jersey and one or more Club representitive 
to this launch night. Clubs will receive an email with more details on this.

Another Item we must mention is Carrigtwohills fundraising drive and raising
awareness campaign for Peita House which they held on Sunday night last their
Caman till Dawn event was very successfull despite the rain and a big well done 
must go out to all involved in such a worthy cause. 

Moving on to our main item for this weeks news the Cork Senior Hurling Championship 
This week Imokilly faced UCC in the second round of the Championship and again 
this was in Riverstown on Sun 4th.

Imokilly and UCC had good wins in the first round with Imokilly seeing of Bishopstown while UCC beat Douglas to progree to this 2nd round meeting. With scores high from the  frist round games it was expected this would be a high scoring, close game and it was for the most part.

With the pitch in amazing condition and some light rain overhead the ref Colm Lyons  threw  in the ball to strat the game and within the first 2 minutes Imokilly had scored 2 points from  Brian Lawton and Billy Dunne, on the puck out the Andrew Casey playing at full forward collected  the ball rounded his player and scored a goal. Again Imokilly responded with 3 unanswered pints  fromWill Leahy, Billy Dunne and Seamus Harnedy before UCC's Darragh Holmes struck for a point.  On the sixth minute of play Mark Coleman for Imokilly struck a point which was answered by a Dara Fitzgibbons point for UCC again followed by another for Will Leahy. On the 11th minute UCC  got a free and Rob O Shea duly pointed. 10 minutes in and the scoreline was Imokilly 0-7 to UCC's 1-2.

The following 10 minutes saw the game continue at the same pace with both sides 
trading scores with UCC doing better in the second 10 minute spell. On the 11th minute Barra O Tuma had to bring down Andrew Casey who was bearing down on goal and from the resulting 21, Rob OShea scored another goal,  John Cashman pointed for Imokilly from the puck out which Darragh Holmes replied with another point for UCC the Seamus Harnedy  and Paudie O Sullivan got a point apiece before Andrew Casey struck for UCC with another point. 20 minutes gone in the game and the sides were level, Imokilly 0-10 to UCC's 2-4, 

UCC then scored 3 points in a row from Dara Fitzgibbon,Anthony Spillane and Shane 
Hegarty before  Imokilly  finished the half well with 5 points from play 2 from Mark O Keeffe 2 from Billy Dunne  and one from Brian Lawton leaving the sides going in at half time on a scoreline of Imokilly 0-15 to UCC's 2-7

On the restart of the secopnd half Imokillys John Cashman pointed followed by a Dara Fitzgibbon  point for UCC, ST Itas player Dara O Brien was introduced as a sub for David Lowney at corner back  for UCC such was the dominance of Paudie O Sullivan for Imokilly. But by Now Imokilly had the bit between their teeth and a point from from Brian Lawton, a great goal from Harnedy, 2pts from Leahy and another point from Harnedy saw them pull well ahead. Rob O Shea for UCC then pointed a free  followed  by their last point from play from Dara Fitzgibbon. From that point on Imokilly took control of the game and ponts from Leahy, Harnedy, Dunne and Cronin put enough distance between  the two teams. Imokilly then emptied the bench with Subs John Forde on for Mark O'Keeffe, 25mins Brian Mulcahy on for Seamus Harnedy,29mins  Shane O'Regan on for Paudie  
O'Sullivan, Dillon Cahill on for Ian Cahill. UCC's  Andrew Casey goaled for them on the 30th with Will Leahy scoring a point  from a free to see Imokilly win out on a scoreline of Imokilly 1-26 (29) to UCC 3-10 (19) a ten point victory for Imokilly.

Imokilly Team
1 Declan Dalton Fr O Neills
2 Barra O Tuama Castlemartyr
3 Colm Barry Castlelyons
4 Kieran Histon Cobh
5 Ciaran O Brien St Itas
6 Timmy Geaney Carraig na bhFear
7 John Cronin Lisgoold
8 Mark O Keeffe Fr O Neills
9 Brian Lawton Castlemartyr
10 William Leahy Aghada
11 Ian Cahill Cloyne
12 Seamie Harnedy St Itas
13 Billy Dunne Fr O Neills
14 John Cashman Lisgoold
15 Paudie O Sullivan Cloyne
16 Dara O Callaghan Watergrasshill
17 Michael Russell Aghada
18 Tom Carroll Castlelyons
19 John Forde Carraig na bhFear
20 Dillon Cahill Cloyne
21 Brian Mulcahy St Catherines
22 Cian Fleming Aghada
23 Shane O Regan Watergrasshill
24 Cian Spriggs Cobh
25 Dan Mangan St Catherines
26 Aidan O Sullivan Castlelyons
27 Dara Kelleher Cobh
28 Denis O Farrell Watergrasshill

Manager-Fergal Condon (Aghada) Selectors-Derek Barrett (Cobh), Jimmy Smiddy (Castlemartyr), Ciaran Cronin (Lisgoold) and Sean Harnedy (St Itas). Physio- Conor Coleman.

Imokilly SCORERS
William Leahy 0-7 (fr 0-5) 
Seamus Harnedy 1-4  
Billy Dunne 0-5  
Brian Lawton 0-3  
Mark O'Keeffe 0-3  
John Cashman 0-2   
Paudie O'Sullivan 0-1 
John Cronin 0-1

UCC
1. Jack Barry Castlelyons
2. David Lowney Clonakilty
3. Colm Spillane Castlelyons
4. David Griffin  Carrigaline
5. Shane Roche Shamrocks Waterford
6. Chris O Leary Valley Rovers
7. Paddy O Loughlin Kilmallock
8. Shane Hegarty Dungourney
9. Cillian O Gorman Milford
10. Rob O Shea Carrigaline 
11. Billy McCarthy Thurles Sarsfields
12. Dara Fitzgibbon Rathluirc
13. Darragh Holmes Ballinora
14. Andrew Casey Ballyduff Upper
15. Anthony Spillane Castlelyons
16. Dylan Desmond Eire og
17. Eoghan Clifford Cloughduv
18. Dara O Brien St Itas
19. Shane Linehan Ballyhooley
21. Ronan Harrington Passage West
22. Keelan O'Flynn Passage West
23. Conor Murphy Blarney
24. Cathal McGrath John Lockes Kilkenny
25. Mark Coleman Blarney
26. Donal Hannon Newmarket
27. Sean Hayes Mallow

Manager-Martin Walsh, Selectors Dr PJ Crowley, Tom Kingston, Peter Cody, Tom Kenny Jim McEvoy and GAA Officer John Grainger

UCC SCORERS 
Andrew Casey 2-0  
Dara Fitzgibbon 0-4  
Rob O Shea  1-1 (fr 1-1)   
Darragh Holmes 0-2   
Anthony Spillane 0-1   
Shane Hegarty 0-1  


MATCH EVENTS
Imokilly. 1st half start: 19:30   04-06-17 UCC v. Imokilly
00mins 1st half Imokilly point  9. Brian Lawton
01mins 1st half Imokilly point  13. Billy Dunne
02mins 1st half UCC goal  22. Andrew Casey
03mins 1st half Imokilly point from free 10. William Leahy
04mins 1st half Imokilly point  13. Billy Dunne
05mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 12. Seamus Harnedy
05mins 1st half UCC point from play 19. Darragh Holmes
06mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 8. Mark O'Keeffe
08mins 1st half UCC point from play 12. Dara Fitzgibbon
10mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 10. William Leahy
11mins 1st half UCC goal from free 10. Rob O Shea
13mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 14. John Cashman
13mins 1st half UCC point from play 19. Darragh Holmes
15mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 12. Seamus Harnedy
15mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 15. Paudie O'Sullivan
16mins 1st half UCC point from play 22. Andrew Casey
21mins 1st half UCC point from play 12. Dara Fitzgibbon
22mins 1st half UCC point from play 15. Anthony Spillane
23mins 1st half UCC point from play 8. Shane Hegarty
26mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 8. Mark O'Keeffe
26mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 9. Brian Lawton
27mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 13. Billy Dunne
29mins 1st half Imokilly point from free 13. Billy Dunne
30mins 1st half Imokilly point from play 8. Mark O'Keeffe
Imokilly. Half time score: UCC 2-7(13)  Imokilly 0-15(15)

Imokilly. 2nd half
01mins 2nd half Imokilly point from play 14. John Cashman
01mins 2nd half substitution UCC--> off: 2. David Lowney  on: 18. Dara O Brien
02mins 2nd half UCC point from play 12. Dara Fitzgibbon
03mins 2nd half Imokilly point from play 9. Brian Lawton
04mins 2nd half Imokilly goal from play 12. Seamus Harnedy
09mins 2nd half Imokilly point from play 10. William Leahy
10mins 2nd half Imokilly point from play 10. William Leahy
11mins 2nd half Imokilly point from play 12. Seamus Harnedy
13mins 2nd half UCC point from free 10. Rob O Shea
15mins 2nd half UCC point from play 12. Dara Fitzgibbon
17mins 2nd half Imokilly point from free 10. William Leahy
20mins 2nd half substitution Imokilly--> off: 8. Mark O'Keeffe  on: 19. John Forde
20mins 2nd half Imokilly point from play 13. Billy Dunne
23mins 2nd half Imokilly point from play 12. Seamus Harnedy
24mins 2nd half Imokilly point from play 7. John Cronin
25mins 2nd half substitution Imokilly--> off: 12. Seamus Harnedy  on: 21. Brian Mulcahy
27mins 2nd half Imokilly point from free 10. William Leahy
29mins 2nd half substitution Imokilly--> off: 15. Paudie O'Sullivan  on: 23. Shane O'Regan
30mins 2nd half substitution Imokilly--> off: 11. Ian Cahill  on: 20. Dillon Cahill
30mins 2nd half UCC goal from 22. Andrew Casey
30mins 2nd half Imokilly point from free 10. William Leahy
Imokilly. Full time score: UCC 3-10(16)  Imokilly 1-26(29)
--------------------------------------------------------
Results

Fri 2nd     JHL Div 1 Carrigtwohill 0-11 VS 3-20 Fr. O'Neills 
Wed 31st JHL Div 3 Watergrasshill 2-12 VS 4-5 Dungourney
Wed 31st JHL Div 3 Killeagh 3-20 VS 1-10 Lisgoold
Wed 31st JHL Div 2 Castlelyons 1-17 VS 1-6 Carraig na bhFear
Mon 29th JHL Div 2 St Catherines 5-8 VS    1-9 Youghal

Fixtures

JHL Div 1 
Tue 6th Erins Own VS Lisgoold Caherlag 19.30
Fri 9th Cobh    VS Carrigtwohill Cobh 19.30 Brian Walsh
Sat 10th St Catherines VS Erins Own Ballynoe    19.30
Sun 11th Carraig na bhFear VS    Lisgoold Carrignavar 11.30
Fri 16th Russell Rovers VS Carrigtwohill Shanagarry 19.30
Sat 17th Fr. O'Neills VS Lisgoold Aghavine 19.30

JHL Div 2 
Wed 7th St Catherines VS Carraig na bhFear Ballynoe 20.00            
Wed 7th Midleton VS Cobh Cobh 20.00
Sun 11th Midleton VS St Itas Midleton 19.30

JHL Div 3
Wed 7th Killeagh VS Watergrasshill Killeagh 19.30 James Daly
Wed 7th Lisgoold VS Fr. O'Neills Lisgoold 20.00 Brian Murphy (Carrig)    
Fri 16th Fr. O'Neills VS Dungourney Aghavine 20.00

JAHC    
Sat 24th Fr. O'Neills VS St Itas Youghal 19.45    
Sat 24th Erins Own VS Cobh Carrigtwohill 15.30    
Sun 25th Russell Rovers VS Bride Rovers Dungourney 19.00    
Sat 1st    Killeagh VS Carrigtwohill Midleton 19.30    
Sat 1st    St Catherines VS Lisgoold Castlelyons 19.15    
--------------------------------------------------------
Football Championship Fixtures & Results

Ml O'Connor Motor Factors sponsored Football Championship 
J A F C - Jim Ryan Cup
Semi Finals
R. Erins Own vs Castlelyons
S. Glenbower Rovers vs Lisgoold
--------------------------------------------------------
J B F C - Michael Boig Coleman Cup
2nd Round E. Youghal VS Cobh Castlemartyr Mon 5th 15.00
3rd Round G. Glanmire vs Winners Youghal/Cobh
Semi Final
H Russell Rovers vs Bride Rovers
I Winners of G vs Glenville
County 1st Round 2nd Sept
--------------------------------------------------------
J C F C 
Micháel (Bob) Ó Suilleabháin Cup
Final
E Carraig na bhFear vs Glenville 
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 A Football Championship - Clonmult Memorial Cup
County First Round
Aghada vs Kilmurry  
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 B Football Championship - Jack Murphy Cu
County 1st Round
Glenville vs Seandun
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 C Football Championship 
County 1st Round
Carrig na bhFearr vs TBC 
--------------------------------------------------------
Hurling Championship 
J A H C Jamesey Kelleher Cup
A Erins Own vs Cobh Sat 24th Carrigtwohill  15.30             
First Round 
B Winner A vs Carraig na bhFear                    
C Fr. O'Neills vs St Itas Sat 24th Youghal 19.45                    
D St Catherines vs Lisgoold Sat 1st Castlelyone 19.15                    
E Killeagh vs Carrigtwohill Sat 1st Midleton 19.30                
F Russell Rovers vs Bride Rovers Sun 25th Dungourney 19.00
--------------------------------------------------------
J B H C  Eamonn Fleming Cup
Preliminary Round
A. Youghal vs Castlelyons                
First Round To be played on or before 14th July
B. Winner A vs Ballinacurra                    
C. Erins Own vs St Catherines                    
D. Carraig na bhFear vs Cloyne                    
E. Dungourney vs Killeagh                    
F. Sarsfields vs Midleton                    
G. Aghada vs Watergrasshill
--------------------------------------------------------
J C H C - Michael Foley Cup
First Round
A. Lisgoold vs Bride Rovers                    
B. Fr. O'Neills    vs Cobh                    
C. Sarsfields vs Midleton                    
D. Killeagh vs Russell Rovers     
--------------------------------------------------------