Imokilly News

27 March, 2017


Imokilly Division News by Shane Supple PRO

Well it was an exciting weekend of football in Imokilly this week as the as the Junior Football Championship got underway with some great games taking place around the Baronney at our Ml O'Connor Motor Factors sponsored Junior A Footbal Championship.
 
We held our Ml O'Connor Motor Factors sponsored Junior A Footbal Championship Launch on Thursday evening and as tradition dictates the event was held in last years winners Cloyne.

All the clubs were represented on the night and Imokilly PRO Shane Supple thanked everyone for coming on the night and he introduced John O'Lomasney, Chairman of Cloyne as the host club to say a few words. John welcomed everyone to Cloyne on the night and stated it was good to be here with the Cup and that it was good to see football doing so well in Imokilly, He thanked the sponsors for their involvement and all the clubs for attending the launch night.

Then Shane Supple asked the chairman Richard Fitzgerald to say a few words. Richard again thanked everyone for coming including Michael O Connor as our main sponsor for the Junior Football. He hoped that this year would be a good year in the championship and that Cloyne were worthy winners last year, he then called on this years sponsor Michael O Connor from Michael O Connor Motor Factors to say a few words. Michael thanked everyone for being there on the night and stated it was great to be involved with Imokilly as a sponsor and that the relationship between Imokilly and himself was always a good one that he hoped would continue for another few years. 

Shane Supple in closing thanked the Cloyne Club for the venue and refreshments provided on the night , for accommodating them and our Sponsor Michael O Connor for his help in running the competition, without a good sponsor its very hard to run competitions each year and considering that over the last number of years Michael had stood by Imokilly with his sponsorship he should be thanked by all involved.With that the launch ended and photos were taken.
 

Football Championship Fixtures & Results

U21 A Football Championship - Clonmult Memorial Cup
Final Fri 31st March Aghada VS Fr. O'Neills Shanagarry 19.00 Ger Scully 19.45 
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 B Football Championship - Jack Murphy Cup
Results 
A Castlelyons 2-9 vs Youghal 1-7 
B Castlemartyr 2-8 VS Midleton 4-16 

Fixtures
Quarter finals
C Castlelyons 1-3 vs Midleton 4-8 
D Glanmire 5-16 vs Glenbower Rovers 0-4  
E Glenville 3-14 vs St Colmans 0-3  
F St Catherines 2-9 vs Erins Own 0-16   

Sat 18th March Semi Final 
G Glanmire vs Midleton Sat 1st April Caherlag 19.00
H Glenville 0-12 VS 1-5 Erins Own
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 C Football Championship 

Semi Final Results 
B Cobh 3-7 vs Bride Rovers 0-13                
C Lisgoold 0-6 vs Carraig na bhFear 4-9               

Final Sat  1st U21 C F C Cobh VS Carraig na bhFear Lisgoold 17.00
--------------------------------------------------------
Football League Fixtures & Results

Results  
Mon 20th J F L Div 1 Glenbower Rovers 1-14 VS 0-6 Cloyne
Tue 21st J F L Div 2 Aghada 0-5 VS 2-4 Midleton    
Tue 21st J F L Div 3 St Catherines 1-8 VS 0-11 Glanmire    

Fixtures March 2017
Mon 3rd    J F L Div 1 Dungourney VS Glenbower Rovers Dungourney 19.30
--------------------------------------------------------
Ml O'Connor Motor Factors sponsored Football Championship 

J A F C - Jim Ryan Cup Result
A Aghada 1-12 vs Fr. O'Neills 1-7 
B Glenbower Rovers 4-10 vs Castlemartyr 1-7 
C Erins Own 2-11 vs Cloyne 0-5   
D Carraig na bhFear 2-12 vs Dungourney 2-6 
E Ballinacurra 1-3 vs Lisgoold  0-12 
F St Catherines 3-4 vs Midleton 1-8   
G Castlelyons 0-8 vs Carrigtwohill 0-4

J A F C - Jim Ryan Cup Fixtures

Sat 8th April Junior A football 2nd Rd
Sat 22nd April Junior A football 3rd Rd
Sat 29th April Junior A football Q Finals
--------------------------------------------------------
J B F C - Michael Boig Coleman Cup

Sat 1st April Preliminary Round
A Youghal VS Glenville Ballynoe 19.30 Mon 3rd                        

First Round to be played on or before Sat 15th April
B Winner A vs Cobh                    
C Glanmire vs Russell Rovers                    
D Bride Rovers vs Midleton                    

Second Round
Loser Prel Rd 3 losers Rd 1
to be played on or before Sat 22nd April
Sat 29th April Junior B Football 3rd Rd.
Sat 6th May Junior B Football S Finals
--------------------------------------------------------
J C F C 
First Round to be played on or before Sat 8th April
A Lisgoold vs St Catherines
B Glenbower Rovers vs Carraig na bhFear
 
Semi Final to be played on or before Sat 22nd April
C Winner A vs Winner B                    
D Aghada vs Glenville    

Sat 6th May Junior C Football final 
--------------------------------------------------------
Junior Hurling League Fixtures

Wed 29th J H L Div 1 Carrigtwohill VS Erins Own    Carrigtwohill 20.15
Sun  2nd J H L Div 1 Cobh VS Carraig na bhFear Cobh 12.00
Sat  1st J H L Div 1 Lisgoold VS St Catherines Lisgoold 19.00
--------------------------------------------------------