Imokilly News

05 March, 2017


Imokilly Division News by Shane Supple PRO          

League Fixtures & Results

All Results to Date 2017
Div 1
Mon 27th J F L Div 1 Carraig na bhFearr 0-0 VS Cloyne 0-1
Wed 22nd J F L Div 1 Cloyne 3-7 V Glenville 1-13 
Sun 12th J F L Div 1 Glenbower Rovers 0-11 VS Ballinacurra 1-6

Div 2
Sun  5th J F L Div 2 Lisgoold 0-8 VS Russell Rovers 2-6
Sun  5th J F L Div 2 Cobh VS Aghada Cobh 16.00 
Sun 26th J F L Div 2 Lisgoold 1-10 VS Cobh 1-5     
Sat 18th J F L Div 2 Russell Rovers 1-8 VS Midleton 2-8
Fri 17th J F L Div 2 Aghada 0-4 VS Erins Own 3-6
Sun 12th J F L Div 2 Lisgoold 2-7 VS Aghada 1-6
Sun 12th J F L Div 2 Erins Own 1-4 VS Midleton 1-6
Sat 11th J F L Div 2 Cobh 1-8 VS Russell Rovers    0-5

Div 3
Sun  5th J F L Div 3 St Catherines 2-5 VS Fr. O'Neills 2-6
Tue 28th J F L Div 3 Glanmire 0-4 v Fr O'neills 5-10 
Sun 26th J F L Div 3 Castlemartyr 0-10 VS St Catherines 1-4
Tue 21st J F L Div 3 Castlemartyr 0-10 VS Glanmire 0-14
Sun 19th J F L Div 3 Castlelyons 0-7 VS Carrigtwohill 0-7
Sat 11th J F L Div 3 Fr. O'Neills 2-7 VS Carrigtwohill 2-13
Fri 10th J F L Div 3 St Catherines 3-8 VS Castlelyons 1-14


Fixtures March 2017
Sun 12th J F L Div 1 Carraig na bhFear VS Ballinacurra Carrignavar 14.30
Mon 20th J F L Div 1 Glenbower Rovers VS Cloyne    Sallybrooke 19.30
Wed 15th J F L Div 2 Cobh VS Erins Own Cobh 20.00 
Sun 19th J F L Div 2 Midleton VS Lisgoold Lisgoold 12.00
Sun 19th J F L Div 3 Carrigtwohill VS Castlemartyr Carrigtwohill 15.00
Date TBC J F L Div 1 Ballinacurra VS Dungourney
--------------------------------------------------------

Championship Fixtures

Football
Ml O'Connor Motor Factors sponsored

J A F C - Jim Ryan Cup
Sat 25th March First Round
A Aghada vs Fr. O'Neills  
B Glenbower Rovers vs Castlemartyr  
C Erins Own vs Cloyne  
D Carraig na bhFear vs Dungourney  
E Ballinacurra vs Lisgoold  
F St Catherines vs Midleton  
G Castlelyons vs Carrigtwohill

Sat 8th April Junior A football 2nd Rd
Sat 22nd April Junior A football 3rd Rd
Sat 29th April Junior A football Q Finals
--------------------------------------------------------
J B F C - Michael Boig Coleman Cup

Sat 1st April Preliminary Round
A Youghal vs Glenville                    

First Round
to be played on or before Sat 15th April
B Winner A vs Cobh                    
C Glanmire vs Russell Rovers                    
D Bride Rovers vs Midleton                    

Second Round
Loser Prel Rd 3 losers Rd 1
to be played on or before Sat 22nd April
Sat 29th April Junior B Football 3rd Rd.
Sat 6th May Junior B Football S Finals
--------------------------------------------------------
J C F C 
First Round    
to be played on or before Sat 8th April
A Lisgoold vs St Catherines
B Glenbower Rovers vs Carraig na bhFear
 
Semi Final
to be played on or before Sat 22nd April
C Winner A vs Winner B                    
D Aghada vs Glenville    

Sat 6th May Junior C Football final 
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 A Football - Clonmult Memorial Cup
Final
Fri 31st March 19.45 Aghada vs Fr. O'Neills
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 B F C - Jack Murphy Cup

Wed 8th U21 B F C 
A Castlelyons vs Youghal in Castlelyons at 20.00
B Castlemartyr VS Midleton in Youghal Top of the Hill at 20.00

Quarter finals
C Winner A vs Winner B  
D Sat 11th March 15.00 Glanmire vs Glenbower Rovers  
E Sat 11th March 15.00 Glenville vs St Colmans  
F Fri 10th MArch 19.45 St Catherines vs Erins Own in Ballynoe at 19.45pm  

Sat 18th March Semi Final 
--------------------------------------------------------
U21 C F C 

First Round
A Carrigtwohill vs Cobh    in Cobh Friday 10 March 2017 at 20.00

Semi Final
to be played on or before Sat 18th March
B Winner A vs Bride Rovers                    
C Lisgoold vs Carraig na bhFear                    


Sat 18th March Final
--------------------------------------------------------


Imokilly GAA photo (2) Kieran McGann, Meabh O'Reilly, John Keanelly, Lizzy O'Leary, Richard Fiztgerald, John Joe Regan, Winners of Scor na nOg - The Dan Keneally Trophy


Imokilly GAA photo (1) Kieran McGann, Gerry Mackey, (Watergrasshill), Junior Scully (Killeagh) Richard Fiztgerald presentation of trophy to Overall Winners of Score Sinsear The Felix Sarsfield Trophy.