Scór na bPaistí – Uí Mac Coille 2017

11 January, 2017


Scór na bPaistí – Uí Mac Coille 2017.
Cumann Lúthchleas Uí Mac Coille are most anxious to promote Scór at Scór at all levels as it has helped to play an important role on the revival of our culture and heritage. This time we have the Scór Na bPaistí 2017 Competition in Uí Mac Coille and we are asking all Schools/Clubs in the Division to take part.
I have forwarded Entry Forms to the Schools but please ensure that each Juvenile Secretary and Committee get this documentation in order to liaise with and assist the schools. 
There are 10 events/disciplines in Scór for 2017 and you as a Club can take part in any one or all. These disciplines cover all aspects of Irish culture, Figure Dancing, Solo Singing, Recitation/Storytelling, Instrumental Music, Novelty Act, Ballad Group, Set Dancing, Table Quiz, Solo Dancing and Solo Music 
The Quarter Finals are now on the following dates and times: -

Friday 10th February 2017 at 7 pm.
Saturday 11th February, 2017 at 6.30 pm
Sunday 12thFebruary 2017 at 2 pm.
Sunday 12th February 2016 at 6.30 pm. 
All quarter finals in Lisgoold Community Hall. 
Clubs must be available to compete on ANY DATE & TIME

 
Please find the attached ENTRY FORM and return the competed entry forms not later than Wednesday 1st February, 2017

 

 

Scór Na bPaistí ENTRY FORM

(National School Children Only)

Club ____________________________________________________

(Must specify hurling, football, ladies football, Camogie or handball and compete only with this Club)

Club Contact ____________________________ Phone No. (____) ____________

Please Note: -

1. You must participate in at least two competitions.

2. €20.00 entry fee must accompany this form.

3. N.B. Closing Date for entry is Wednesday 1st February, 2017

(No entries taken over the telephone, ONLY through this form).

4. ENTRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED AFTER THE ABOVE DATE.

5. Please send your entries to Kieran McGann, Corrin, Castlelyons, Co. Cork.

6. Competitions will take place in order set out below.

7. Competitors who arrive late for competition WILL NOT be allowed to compete.

8. Competitors can only compete in the one Club affiliation.

9. The Scór Committee will not be providing a musician for the dancing competitions.

10. Please tick competition of your choice. No changes will be allowed.

1. Figure Dancing 5. Ballad Group

2. Solo Singing 6. Recitation/story telling.

3. Instrumental Music 7. Set Dancing.

4. Novelty Act 8. Question Time

(Wearing G.A.A. club jerseys)

9. Solo Dance 10. Solo Music

Quarter finals on Friday the 1st February 2014 at 6 p.m. and Sunday the 2nd February 2014 at

2.30 p.m., Saturday 8th February 2012 at 6.00 p.m., and Sunday 9th February 2014 at

2.30 p.m. All quarter finals in Lisgoold Community Hall. Clubs must be available to compete on

ANY NIGHT

Signed ______________________________ Date _______________________

Date received ________________________

(By Committee)

1. Figure Dance - ____________________________

Name of Competitors - ____________________________

____________________________

_____________________________

______________________________

_______________________________

________________________________

_________________________________

__________________________________

2. SOLO SINGING

Singers Name - ___________________________

Name of Song - ____________________________

3. INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Name of Tunes - ___________________________

____________________________

NAME OF COMPETITORS:- ___________________________ ________________________

____________________________

_____________________________

_________________________________________

4. NOVELTY ACT

Name of Sketch - ____________________________

Name of Competitors - ____________________________

____________________________

_____________________________

______________________________

_______________________________

________________________________

_________________________________

__________________________________

5. BALLAD GROUP

Name of Song 1. ________________________

2. ________________________

Name of Competitors - ____________________________

____________________________

_____________________________

6. RECITATION/STORY TELLING

Name of Competitor ________________________

Name of Recitation ________________________

7. SET DANCING

Name of Dance ________________________

Name of Competitors - ____________________________

____________________________

_____________________________

______________________________

_______________________________

________________________________

_________________________________

__________________________________

8. QUESTION TIME (wear G.A.A. club jerseys)

Name 1 ________________________________

Name 2 ________________________________

Name 3 _________________________________

9 Solo Dance

__________________________________________

10 Solo Music

_________________________________________