Aghada GAA Club News

05 November, 2012

Wed 31st Oct J B F C Aghada 2-11 Glenbower 0-4

Our Junior B football qualified for their second semi final in a row when they had a big win over Glenbower Rvs in Killeagh.

The opening ten minutes was tit for tat at two points each until   veteran Eoin O’Neill opened up with three outstanding points on the trot, Martin Day followed with a minor, and then O’Neill put the game away when he rattled the net. Another veteran Nigel Berry caped a fine display with a great point. The youth had the final say when Raymond Savage pointed to see Aghada ahead at the short whistle by 1-7 to 0-2 for the home side.

 

The second half was much the same O’Neill converted two placed balls while Savage helped himself to a point and then converted a spotter in between Eoghan Cotter added a minor to see Aghada safely  into the semi final against Carrigtwohill.

The biggest cheer of the second half was when the returned China man Vincent Morrissey took to the field.

 

Aghada Chris Cashman, Kane Looney, Ml Gilroy, Liam Morressy, Ger O’Brien, Ken O’Gormain, Eoghan Cotter (0-1), Nigel Berry (0-1), Aidan O’Connell, Adian Kelleher, Martin Day (0-1), Paul Kilbane, Eoin O’Neill (1-5 frees 0-3),Raymond Savage (1-3), Alan Hennessy; subs used Vincent Morressy for Hennessy, Osín Lynch for Berry, James O’Leary for O’Connell,  

SUPER LOTTO €18,500 JACKPOT at: LONG POINT Thur next: 8th Nov (tickets sponsored by Rosie’s bar) Last’s result winner: none numbers drawn: 1, 8, 14, 28 lucky dip winners - Shaun & Mary Triggs - New Ross, Brian & Robert Fletcher - Upp Aghada, Lulu Riordan - c/o Jacko’s, Ger Melvin - Lr Aghada, Pat Foley - Ballinacurra

Juvenile Club AGM Tue 6th Nov Clubrooms

Senior club AGM Tues 27th Nov 2012 @ 7-00 in clubhouse 

Nominations and notices of motion by Nov 13th

 

Full results

Sat 3rd Nov U15 P2 Football championship Aghada 4-4 Glenville 2-6

Team: Ciaran O Shea, Edward Leahy, Aaron Butler, Kalen O Donoghue, Tadgh Gilroy, Mark Healy, Aaron Berry, Paul Daly, Cein O Driscoll.(1-1) Charlie Terry(0-2), Daniel Creedon, John Looney (1-1), Jack Farmer (1-0) Jack McDonnell , Kevin O Hanlon (1-0).

subs Jordan Tynan , Luke O’Connell, Matthew Leahy, Matthew Kidney, Stephen Daly, Declan Foley.

Wed 31st Oct J B F C Aghada 2-11 Glenbower 0-4

Sat 27th Oct U14 Premier 2 Football County Final Beara 2-22 Aghada 1-4

Sun 21st Oct U 14 Premier 2 Football semi final Aghada 2-16 Clonakilty 3-7

 

Fixtures

Sat 10-Nov U14 Football P2 L Aghada v Sam Maguire’s Ballinure 2:30 PM

Sat 17th Nov U15 P2 Football championship Aghada v Valley Rvs

Sat 17th Nov J B F L Semi Final Aghada v Carrigtwohill

Sun 25-Nov U14 Hurling P2 L Semi Finals Aghada v Bishopstown away 12-00

Aghada have a face book page have a look and tell us if you like it

Please note that fixtures can change, consult the web for up to date information

www.aghadagaa.com