Aghada GAA Club News

26 March, 2012

Fri 23rd Mar J A F Championship Aghada 0-10 Bride Rovers 2-7
Bride Rovers proved too strong for our junior A football team last Fri evening in Carrigtwohill.
All our scoring was shared by two players Tony Wall from play and Conor O’Driscoll from the ground.
Team  Patrick Kavanagh, Brian Wall, John Wall, Alan Walsh, Tim Hartnett, Shane Wall, Conor Rice, Richie Goode, Brendan Flaherty, Colm Power, Ger Melvin, Conor O’Driscoll, Ronan Kennedy, Tony Wall, Alan Creedon, subs used John Connelly for Goode, Dave Rice for Creedon. We now play the loser of Ballinacurra and Cobh on around the 14th April in the back door game. 

Sun 25th Mar I H L Aghada 2-11 Ballyhea 5-10
On Sun evening we travelled to Ballyhea for an Intermediate hurling league game
Team Martin Day, Liam Morressy, Tom O’Neill, Alan Creedon, Ml russell, Billy Hennessy, Shane Wall, Alan Walsh, Cian Fleming, John Connelly, Ger Melvin, Dave Rice, Tony Wall, Conor Rice, William Leahy , subs used Eric Higgins, Ml Burchill.

Fixtures
Fri 30th Mar S F L Div 2 Aghada v Nemo Rangers (2) home at 8-00pm
Sun 1st April Avon/Imokilly J F L Sec 1 Aghada v Ballyclough at 3-00pm home
Wed 3rd April I H L Aghada v Ballygarvan away 7-00pm
Thur 5th April M H L Aghada v Donoughmore Away
Sat 7th April U11 H L Aghada v Douglas home 1:00 PM
Sat 7th April U12 H L Aghada v Carrigtwohill home 1:00 PM
Sat 7th April U16 P 2 H L Aghada v Charleville home 7-:00 PM
Sat 7th April S F L Div 2 Aghada v Na Piarsaigh 7-:00 PM
Tue 10-April U16 P 2 H L Glanworth v Aghada away 7:00 PM
Mon 17th April S F L Div 2 Aghada v Ballingeary Away 7-00pm
Thur 20th April M H L Aghada v Mayfield away
Thur 26th April M H L Aghada v Ballinora Home
Sunday 6th May S.F.C. @ Newcestown, Castlehaven v Aghada, 3p.m
Saturday 2nd June I.H.C. @ Ballynoe, Aghada v Fermoy, 7.30 p.m.

Other Results
Sun 25th Mar M H L Aghada 0-6 Eire Óg 2-10
Sat 24th March Fé 16 P1 FL (1), Aghada 1-11 Mallow 2-8
Sat 24th Mar U12 F L Aghada 5-4, St Nicholas 1-0
Sat 24th Mar U11 F L Aghada 5-11 Whitechurch 2-2
Fri 23rd Mar J A F Championship Aghada 0-10 Bride Rovers 2-7
Mon 19th Mar- U16 Girls EC League Aghada 5-4 Midleton 9-11

SUPER LOTTO  €10,500JACKPOT AT: ROSIES BAR THUR NEXT: MARCH 29TH
TICKETS ( SPONSORED BY ROSIE'S BAR)
last week's result, winner : none , numbers drawn: 7, 8, 11, 28
5 lucky dip winners - €30 each  Phil Triggs – Saleen, Elaine Terry - Kilva
Adam O’Keeffe – Buckstown, Paul Aspinwall Guileen, James Furlong - c/o Nigel Berry

Please note that fixtures can change, consult the web for up to date information
www.aghadagaa.com